EN
Home / Guides / Reindeer ride prices in Rovaniemi

How much is a reindeer ride in Rovaniemi

A reindeer ride in Rovaniemi costs from $97 to $222 in 2026. The price follows one thing above all, how long you sit in the sleigh, and this guide lines every ride up by that.

Empty wooden sleighs with reindeer hides lined up by a farm corral in the snow
The sleighs look alike. The length of the trail behind them does not.

Booking choice: The 2 km reindeer sleigh ride through the forest, from $200 per person. Check dates Tour details

First, the honest part, because it explains every price on this page. You do not drive a reindeer sleigh in Rovaniemi. You sit in a low wooden sleigh on a reindeer hide while a herder or guide leads the reindeer in a line, and they walk or trot at their own pace. It is calm, quiet and lovely.

That means the rides differ less in what happens than in how long it lasts. A 500 m loop at the farm takes a few minutes. A 2 km forest ride takes about 40. Add pickup, a thermal suit, a fire with hot drinks and sometimes a photographer, and you have the whole price story.

The quick answer

The cheapest ride is the reindeer farm visit from $97: a 500 m ride, hot juice and winter clothes. For a real ride through the forest, the 2 km forest ride from $200 gives you about 40 minutes in the sleigh. The longest we list is the 2.5 km safari with a Sámi heritage family, from $222 for a small group.

A reindeer sleigh on a snowy forest trail with two passengers seen from behind
About 40 minutes in the sleigh is what the mid-range price buys.

How much is a reindeer ride in Rovaniemi?

From $97 for a 500 m ride at a farm to $200 to $222 for a 2 to 2.5 km ride through the forest (2026 from-prices, per person).

We sorted the rides by price and put the sleigh distance right next to it, because that column explains most of the gap. The cheapest rides stay on a short loop near the corral. The dearer ones leave the farm and follow a track into the trees.

Every ride below cancels free up to 24 hours before. Prices move with the season and the date, so check your own day before you plan around a number.

RideIn the sleighLengthPickup and suitFrom (2026)
Reindeer farm visit500 m2 hours 30 minutesTransport from the city centre, winter clothes$97
Safari at Santa Claus VillageAbout 30 minutes1 hourNo transfer, no thermal suit$134
Farm visit with a photographer400 m, when there is snow3 hours to 3 hours 30 minutesHotel pickup within 10 km$140
2 km forest ride2 to 2.5 km, about 40 minutes3 hoursPickup at set points, thermal overalls and boots$200
Aurora safari by night2 to 2.5 km, about 40 minutes3 hoursPickup at set points, thermal overalls and boots$200
Local farm with photos2 km3 hoursHotel pickup, warm clothing$207
Safari with a Sámi heritage family2.5 km3 hoursPickup from your accommodation, thermal overalls$222

Why do reindeer ride prices vary so much?

Mostly the distance in the sleigh. After that come pickup, thermal suits, food by the fire, photos and the size of the group.

  • Time in the sleigh: 400 to 500 m is a taste. 2 km and more is a proper trip through the forest.
  • Getting there: some rides pick you up at your hotel, some at a set point in the centre, and the Santa Claus Village safari not at all.
  • Warm clothes: most tours lend thermal overalls and boots. Two do not, and that matters in January.
  • The stop by the fire: hot juice and biscuits on one tour, a kota with hot drinks and snacks on another.
  • Extras: a photographer, a reindeer driving licence (a souvenir certificate) or a small group.

Look at what you would pay for again on your own. A suit you would otherwise rent and a transfer you would otherwise book add up fast in Lapland.

A wooden sleigh with reindeer hides resting in fresh snow
Every sleigh comes with hides; not every ride comes with the forest.

What does the cheapest reindeer ride include?

The $97 farm visit includes transport from the city centre, a guide, winter clothes, a 500 m sleigh ride and hot juice with biscuits in a hut.

Arctic Circle Snowmobile Park runs the reindeer farm visit to Reindeer Manor, about a 20-minute drive from the centre. You get overalls, boots and gloves at the meeting point, meet the reindeer, ride 500 m and hear from the herders about family life with a herd. The whole visit lasts 2 hours 30 minutes.

It is the most reviewed single ride we list, with 1,585 reviews and a 4.2 rating. Guests say the ride is short and gentle. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your walk to the meeting point. For a first meeting with reindeer on a tight budget, it does the job well.

Reindeer Farm Visit with Sleigh Ride

The lowest price we list: a 500 m sleigh ride at a farm near the Arctic Circle, hot juice and winter clothes lent. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

★ 4.2 · 2 hours 30 minutes · from $97

Explore the reindeer farm visit with a sleigh ride Tour details

Is the 2 km forest ride worth the extra money?

Yes, if the ride itself is the point. You get about 40 minutes in the sleigh instead of a few, then hot drinks by an open fire and time to feed the reindeer.

Santa Claus Holiday Village Safaris runs the 2 km forest ride for 3 hours. The ride is 2 to 2.5 km, depending on conditions on the day. You sit on a reindeer hide under a blanket, the guides lead the caravan, and the only sounds are runners on snow and hooves. Thermal overalls and winter boots are included, and pickup runs from the Santa Claus Holiday Village reception and set points in the centre.

Charlotte, who rode the similar 2 km ride with Beyond Arctic in March 2026, put it simply: "The 2-kilometer sleigh ride (one of the longest we could find) was very enjoyable and relaxing." Rated 4.7 from 275 reviews, this is the ride we would pick for a first trip.

Reindeer sleighs on a frosted forest track between snowy pines
A forest ride leaves the corral behind within minutes.

About 40 minutes through a quiet snowy forest, a fire with hot drinks and reindeer to feed after.

Check dates for the 2 km reindeer sleigh ride through the forest

How much is a reindeer ride with photos?

From $140 for a farm visit with a professional photographer and a 400 m ride when there is snow, or $207 for a 2 km ride with edited photos included.

The farm visit with a photographer by Arctic Photo Experience is the top rated tour we list, 4.9 from 308 reviews. It is built around time with the herd and the photos, sent after the tour. The 400 m sleigh ride runs only when there is enough snow. Pickup is free within 10 km of the centre, with a surcharge further out.

Beyond Arctic's local farm visit gives you both, a 2 km ride and a guide who is also the photographer. The farm is about a 35-minute drive away, there are snacks in a warm shelter, and your edited gallery is ready to download a few days later. The listing does not allow touching the animals, so feeding is your close-up moment.

A farm corral with reindeer, a red cabin, a kota and a figure with a camera seen from behind
On the photo tours, someone else holds the camera.

How much is a reindeer ride at Santa Claus Village?

The reindeer safari at Santa Claus Village costs from $134 for 1 hour, with about 30 minutes in the sleigh and a campfire drink.

Santa Claus Reindeer runs the safari at Santa Claus Village from Joulumaantie 13. The operator describes a 2 to 3 km route through the village's own forest at a calm pace, then about 30 minutes by the campfire with a hot drink, a light snack and reindeer stories. Reindeer hides keep you warm in the sleigh.

Two things are not in the price, a transfer and thermal clothing. You get there by bus 8, a shuttle or a taxi and dress for the cold yourself. With 21 reviews and a 4.5 rating it is a smaller listing, and a handy one if you are already at the village.

A 30-minute sleigh ride right at the Arctic Circle, with a campfire drink and no long transfer.

Check dates for the reindeer safari at Santa Claus Village

Are combo days better value than a single ride?

If you want Santa, huskies or a snowmobile anyway, yes. The reindeer part is short on these days, so book them for the variety, not the sleigh.

The reindeer, huskies and Santa Claus Village day costs $210 for 6 hours. It packs a 500 m reindeer ride, a 500 m husky ride, salmon soup for lunch, free time at Santa Claus Village and winter clothing. It is the most reviewed tour we list, 4.6 from 2,418 reviews. Safartica's day costs $256 and adds a meeting with Santa, a buffet lunch and a snowmobile safari of 1 to 1.5 hours, two people per sled.

The value is in the variety and in not planning transfers between three places. If you only care about the reindeer, a longer single ride gives you more time in the sleigh for the money.

Day outReindeer partWhat elseLengthFrom (2026)
Reindeer, huskies and Santa Claus Village500 m sleigh ride500 m husky ride, salmon soup, free time at Santa Claus Village6 hours$210
Santa, snowmobile and reindeer farmA short sleigh rideMeet Santa, buffet lunch, a snowmobile safari of 1 to 1.5 hours6 hours 30 minutes to 7 hours 30 minutes$256
Self-drive husky safariA farm visit, no sleighDrive your own husky team 5 km out and 2 km back, soup lunch4 hours 30 minutes$319
A reindeer eating lichen from a gloved hand
Feeding time is part of almost every farm visit.

How can you save money on a reindeer ride in Rovaniemi?

Choose a ride whose pickup matches your hotel, check what clothing is included, and book with free cancellation so a better date costs you nothing.

  • Match the pickup: the photographer tour picks up free within 10 km of the centre; the farm visit leaves from the centre only.
  • Count the suit: a ride with thermal overalls saves a rental. The village safari and the husky safari do not include them.
  • Pay later: the listings let you reserve now and pay later, and every tour here cancels free up to 24 hours before.
  • Think per minute: $200 for 40 minutes in the sleigh is better value than it looks next to $97 for 500 m.
  • Go off-season for a visit only: in summer, Visit Rovaniemi lists farm visits without a sleigh from 89 euros.
A reindeer standing in snow by a wooden fence
Summer and autumn visits are cheaper, but there is no sleigh without snow.

The top rated farm visit we list, with professional photos and a short ride when there is snow.

Check dates for the reindeer farm visit with a photographer

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest reindeer ride in Rovaniemi?

The reindeer farm visit with a 500 m sleigh ride, from $97 in 2026, with transport from the city centre and winter clothes.

How long is a reindeer sleigh ride in Rovaniemi?

From 400 m to 2.5 km. Short rides loop around the farm in a few minutes; the forest rides take about 40 minutes.

Do you drive the reindeer yourself?

No. A herder or guide leads the reindeer and you sit in the sleigh. The reindeer driving licence some farms give you is a souvenir certificate.

Is a reindeer ride in Rovaniemi worth the money?

Yes, if you choose by time in the sleigh. A 2 km forest ride with a fire stop feels very different from a short loop, and the price reflects it.

Ready to book

Choose your ride

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before on every option. Prices are from-prices in USD and move with the season.

2 km Reindeer Sleigh Ride Through the Forest

2 km Reindeer Sleigh Ride Through the Forest

★ 4.7 · 3 hours

  • Reindeer sleigh ride of 2 to 2.5 km (about 40 minutes)
  • Thermal overalls and winter boots
  • Hot drinks and snacks by the open fire
From$200per personCheck dates
Reindeer Farm Visit with Sleigh Ride

Reindeer Farm Visit with Sleigh Ride

★ 4.2 · 2 hours 30 minutes

  • Transport from Rovaniemi city centre
  • Guide
  • Reindeer farm visit
From$97per personCheck dates
Reindeer Safari with a Sámi Heritage Family

Reindeer Safari with a Sámi Heritage Family

★ 4.5 · 3 hours

A 2.5 km sled ride with a herding family of Sámi heritage, then hot drinks in a kota

From$222per personCheck dates

Plan your date before you go

About 40 minutes in the sleigh through a snowy forest, then hot drinks by the fire and reindeer to feed.

Check dates for the 2 km reindeer sleigh ride through the forest